Sunday, February 4, 2018

More finishes, before I ship them off to their intended recipients :D

Lots of photos today!  I'm just waiting for hubby to get home from work so we can hit the grocery store and Costco - until I hear the garage door opening, though, I can play on the computer, hehehe.  The grocery list is made and the sale flyers are in order, so I'm ready to run :D

Here are a bunch of projects I've completed in the last few weeks - using up bits of this and pieces of that - everything (except the pillowcases) is being donated.  This represents a nice chunk of stash busted - wooooo!  :)

Loon pillowcases - I made these for some friends who have a trailer at Loon's Landing in the French River area ;)

Baseball zipper bags - during my last trip to Pennsylvania (hi Mickie! hi Carol!) I picked up some "sample" books from a lovely Amish quilt store - each one contained fabric samples in a particular theme - I'm currently working on the - as you can tell - baseball theme :D

This baseball zipper pouch doubles as a Dental Goodies bag - I've tucked in the goodies that my lovely dental hygienist (hi Rubina!) gives me :)  

Library tote bag  - my original post about these library bags is here - thanks, Pam, for the inspiration :)

Another library tote ...

Another library tote ...
Another library tote - this one is quilted, using fabric I was given by Mickie+Carol during my last PA visit :D  

I was able to make this pouch to finish off all the squirrel fabric :)

Close-up of the squirrel fabric - isn't it adorable?!

4 flickies :)
2 fall boxy bags :)

Fall Bella Clutch :)

Two more boxy bags - floral, and chickens --- the chickens fabric is from my friend Nancy - hi Nanc!

Stay warm, people - the groundhog knew what he was talking about when he forecast 6 more weeks of winter - we're not finished with this crap just yet!  (Don't believe a word that Shubenacadie Sam says - he doesn't know what he's talking about :D) :) 

Monday, January 22, 2018

A few pictures ... and then ... a few more pictures :D

It's been a productive start to the new year - hopefully that continues as the year progresses - I did a rough calculation last year and estimated that I stitched up approximately 70m more fabric than I bought.  That's not really a lot when I look around at how much fabric I have, LOL.  Oh well - when stacked against a wall, the fabric makes GREAT insulation!  Canada, eh?! :D  I'll try to better that number for 2018 :)

Here are a few finishes from the last part of December and from this month - some were gifts, most are being (or have already been) donated.

Two more Card Kitties for some greats - these were part of a set of 3.  3 fun decks of cards, a book on card games, some artists pads and a box of 60 pencil crayons (family is 3 kids) were added with the 3 card kitties, to complete the gift.  The recipients were away over Christmas so they'll get the gift when I see them next month :)

Two more pirate Tiny Bags - tutorial here :)  I did 3 in this line of fabrics (from Joanns), and with the rest of the fabrics I'll be making boxy bags - all will be donated :)



3 more kids wallets from this tutorial :)

Four use-up-these-fabrics pillowcases - I can't remember if these prints were from Joanns in the States, or from Sew Sisters in Toronto, but I've had them in stash for a very long time (5+ years, I think) - it was time they made their way into the world to make some kids smile :D

A Bella Clutch - this is a free tutorial, and makes a really lovely, feminine bag :)  I made another one today to use up some black and white scraps!

I've been big-time into boxy bags for a while now - they use up a nice amount of stash, are very useful for those who receive them, and are rather quick to whip up.  Win/win/win :D  Here are several that I've whipped up this month - butterflies and mice ...

... and superheroes and cars :)

Library Bag #2 - I originally posted about Library bags here.   This one was made using some FQs I purchased from Joanns ages ago ... and to go with the pupper theme ...

Scamp!  This book reminds me so much of ??? something from childhood - I'm not sure exactly what, but when I see that picture, it takes me back 45 or 50 years.  I can't pin down the memory, but it's certainly a happy one, because I smile when I see that little guy!

In addition to making library bags, I'm going to make some art bags to hold the collection of colouring books and crayons I've collected over the years - more stuff that has been bought for gifting, but which ended up being extra, or which didn't fit with the theme/recipients :D

Colouring book and crayons added to the art bag :)

That's a lot of sewing, and a nice amount of stash busted!  This past weekend I hit the fabric store to buy one X 9" zipper.  *ahem*  I ended up with one X 12" zipper, and 9.9m of fabric.  It was on sale!  I had gift certificates!   It was fun!  That's kind of the reason my output isn't larger - input happens!  :D

Monday, January 15, 2018

Pam - you've inspired me :)

Pam, my Australian bloggy friend, recently posted about making library bags to donate.  I think that's a fine project to take on, and when I read this post, I decided I would make some bags to gift (donate) some books and other items I have hanging around (purchases that were to be gifted, but which ended up as extras).

Last night I cut out my first bag, using shark fabric from stash.  This morning I got sewing - Ta Da!!!  I used Pam's tutorial as a guideline, making a few changes along the way (I added pockets to use up the last bits of the fabrics I was using, and made the straps a bit longer for the same reason).  Here's the bag - it measures 12.5" wide X 15.5" tall (not counting the straps), and has 2 pockets inside, and one on the outside.

Here's the book I'm tucking inside - I've gifted this book before (well, not THIS one, but another copy of it, hehe) - it's a cute, funny book - "Not by the skin of my finny fin fin!" - lol!  I have lots of shark fabric - I think I'll watch for the book to go on sale and buy a few more copies - I think this is a GREAT gift :)

Thanks for the inspiration, Pam!



Sunday, January 14, 2018

A somewhat flamingo-y post :)

Merry belated Christmas, Happy belated New Years, and HELLO!   I hope the holidays were good to you, and that you made it through them without going crazy :)  I was rather sickly during the month but managed to get most of my Christmas sewing done ... note to self ... don't leave sewing with December due dates, until December.  **** happens, and it's not fun to be doing Must Do sewing on Christmas Eve, haha.  Maybe I'll be better prepared in '18 - one can always hope!

Here are a few finishes from December that I don't think I've posted. At least - they've been sitting in a draft post for a while, so I assume I haven't posted them!

3 shark kids wallets - tutorial here :)  I love this shark print from Joanns - I like having it in stash all the time because it's suchg a cute design for kids :D  It would be 1000% even more awesome if it came in PINK!

Beanbags for a little girl who will be 2 in a few months - I'm thinking of doing number beanbags for her 2nd birthday, with the same pink cloud fabric so the sets match :)  I hope she liked them - I haven't heard from the parents.



Superhero pillowcase for the brother of the little girl who got the beanbags. I hope he liked it - it would have been nice to hear *sigh*.  (I know I'm not the only one that that happens to!)

I have more things downstairs that haven't been photographed, but I think they're all donation items.  Apparently my goal of being more organized in 2018 hasn't yet taken effect, haha.

My sister gave me the funniest gift for Christmas - a box of 100 flamingo mailer envelopes from Amazon - she absolutely nailed my sense of humour :D    I told her that I was going to use them for anything I would be giving to anyone and that when I use them all up I'll be asking her for another box - HA!  I sent her these pictures earlier this afternoon - the husband of a friend of mine recently had a car accident during an ice storm (he was fine) - I thought that some flamingos and treats might make him smile :D



What have we here?  A mailer, a card and cookies? 
I cut a car sticker in half to decorate the card :)



I think this will fit in the envelope ...

The cookies and card DID fit!  I delivered them to him in person, but left before he could open them - I hope he isn't offended by my weird sense of humour :D  I told my sister that this was my first use of the mailers for Flamingo Hilarity - my oldest son's birthday is coming up and I think he probably needs his card presented to him in a flamingo!  :)
And now I'm off to get supper ready --- I'm doing to do Chicken Tortilla Soup in the Instant Pot, and hubby is going to bbq some steaks.  I was supposed to do roasted potatoes to go with --- I better get those in the oven pronto, LOL!  

Thursday, December 21, 2017

Card Kitty, anyone? X8 :D

Christmas sewing is on-going!  I've been sick with a cold since the beginning of December and whatever I got done, was done while I was hopped up on lovely cold pills :D    However, after 3 weeks I'm finally on the mend, and have scaled down my Christmas prep so my To Do list is manageable enough that I don't have to stress. Is everyone else ready, or are y'all still trying to finalize things?  I try every year, but I'm pretty sure that I'll never EVER be organized enough to be done weeks ahead of time, haha. 

I mentioned in my last post that I had started a project for Christmas gifts, and happily, I got 8 done out of the 10 I wanted to do for Christmas (3 of the kids are away until the new year, so I actually have time to finish them without them being late).  The Card Kitty from SewCanShe.com is a WINNER.  EASY to make, and I like that there's enough ease in the project that if your stitching is a bit wobbly (mine is), things will still work.   Well done Caroline - thank you for the tutorial and the fantastic idea!  Here are some pics:

Kitty Cat Card Kitties X 2 :)

Basketball Card Kitties X 3 :)

Cherries Card Kitties X 3 :)
I made a minor change to the tutorial - some of my fabrics were on the thinner side, so I interfaced one side of the outer pieces and all 3 pockets, using thin iron-on interfacing.  That gave me just the right amount of body for the kitties :)  As I was taking these photos, I realized something - not only do these guys hold cards for the kids, they can also be stacked, Jenga style! 

8 pack stack :)

Basketball stack :)

Cherry stack :)
Sometimes - I amuse myself, LOL.  OK that's it for now - I need to get these bad boys and girls upstairs so I can start wrapping them - I have a few more pictures to post but will do that a bit later.  I hope everyone is enjoying their Christmas prep, or enjoying their Christmas prepared - whichever is applicable!  ;)


Friday, December 15, 2017

Last entry for Bag It 2017 :D

In the final lap, on the final day, in almost the final hours, I have 3 more bags to contribute to Bag It for this year :)  I made these for my 3 aquafit teachers - notice I used *healthy* fabrics for the outside, but inside - Christmas cheer!  AKA Lindt chocolates, LOL.  Even fitness teachers need a treat now and then, and it IS Christmas time!  I hope they like their bags - I'll be delivering them next week if I'm well enough to get back to class.  And if I'm still sick, I'll send them in with a friend :) 

Patty!  Thank you for hostessing this fun bag-a-palooza again - I'm 1000% certain that a huge amount of work goes on behind the scenes, and between you and the fantastic sponsors, this year's event looks like a roaring success!  I've visited the blogs for quite a few of the entries, and will try to get to the ones I've missed, when the Christmas sewing is completed. Sadly I can't comment on the bags that get posted to Instagram, but I did visit as many as I could :)  Best of luck to everyone who entered - whether we win or not, we got a LOT of sewing completed - and that's a win!  

Here's an almost finished project I started this morning - I couldn't complete it because I ran out of plastic canvas to use for the shaping/structure - I'll have to get more this weekend.  This is a Card Kitty - the tutorial is here, and was written by Caroline of Sew Can She.  It turns out that this is a really simple project to put together, and I'm planning on making several sets for Christmas gifts.  Caroline this is such a great idea, and it's quite easy to put together - I think the kids will really enjoy it!  Especially since I'm buying fun decks of cards from the $ store to include with the gift :D 

Front of Card Kitty (the thing at the bottom is the other piece of velcro, which hasn't yet been installed because I need more plastic canvas).  You can 3 pockets divided in half, so there are 6 slots for cards.  The height you see is basically 1/3 of the height of the carrier - Caroline has lots of better pictures on her site, of what it looks like.  Mine is about 85% completed :)

This is the back of mine - the raw edge at the bottom, is where the last piece of plastic canvas will get inserted - then that raw edge gets tucked inside and stitched down, and the other half of the velcro gets stitched on.  Winner, winner, easy chicken dinner :)  (yes, I'm a 12 year old boy!) :D


Tuesday, December 12, 2017

This is why you shouldn't drink and sew :D

 So ... yesterday I sat down at the sewing machine to work on a Christmas gift, and this happened ...


Yep - spilled my Diet Dr. Pepper on the table beside my sewing machine ...
... and on the floor ...

... and of course, all over the fabric I was sewing :D  Fortunately I had cut extra pieces so I brought these upstairs to soak, and continued on with the project :D
I severely underestimated how much time it would take for the gift - I thought I could get it done in a couple of hours one afternoon - I was wrong :D  I worked quite a bit yesterday, and today I sat down and finished it up.  It wasn't difficult in the least - it was just BIG :D   And here we have the finished set :)  I took these pictures outside - with the windchill it was -11C.  I was wearing boots, but no gloves/mitts - my fingers were FROZEN :D  Oh - and it was windy, LOL.  I persevered, though:

The project is called Pyramid Bean Bag Toss Game, but I'm calling it Flying Monkey Toss game because of the fabric I chose :D  The tutorial is here - mine is a bit bigger than the original and measures about 30" tall by about 48" wide at the widest part.  The bag on the left is the drawstring bag I made to hold the entire set - the game "board" folds up and will fit easily in the bag, as do the game pieces.
Here's the back of the game board - I added a tic tac toe board (made from ribbon) so the kids could play that game as well - they can use the game pieces from the Flying Monkey side :D  
And here are the game pieces - sorry, the picture got cut off a bit on one side - the sun was in my eyes and I was really cold :D  If you count carefully you'll find 12 bean bags - 6 in polka dots, and 6 in monkey fabric :)  They're stuffed with polystyrene pellets (from Joanns) so they have a nice little heft to them.  The kids toss them onto the game board and try to score as high as they can - I think they'll have fun :)  


Two mesh drawstring fish shaped bags - I made these for some greats that get to visit warm places more than I do!  I thought they could use these for carrying shells and/or beach toys :)  The tutorial is here - I resized these down to about 75% of the original pattern.  The mesh is from some mesh drawstring bags from a $ store - I can't find them anymore, sadly - this is really nice mesh - firm and plasticy - very easy to stitch!  Need to find more :D

Those projects finish the gift "set" I wanted to make - I have to get everything packed off and mailed ASAP so it arrives in time!  The two fish bags and the drawstring carry bag qualify for Bag It, so I'm off to upload them there - then I have to go clean up my sewing room and get ready for the next project that I need to get done, LOL.  Nothing like leaving things until almost the last minute! 


LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails